Council Members

The Council is the governing body of the College of Licensed Practical Nurses of Alberta consisting of Licensed Practical Nurses elected from each of the seven CLPNA Election Districts, plus the President. In addition, Alberta’s Health Professions Act requires the provincial government to appoint three public representatives to sit on this Council to represent the views of the people of Alberta.

If you would like to contact the Council Member for the district you reside in, contact the CLPNA office at info@clpna.com and a message will be forwarded to the appropriate member.

RELATED – About Council

READ – Find My Election District (PDF)

.

President

pic_Council_Member_Valerie_Paice_150x150

Valerie Paice, LPN (President)

Term: September 1, 2016 – August 30, 2018

Email: president (at) clpna.com

District 1 – South (Lethbridge, Medicine Hat and area)

pic_Council_Member_Richelle_Sutherland_150x150

Richelle Cash (formerly Sutherland), LPN

First Term: September 1, 2014 – August 30, 2016
Second Term: September 1, 2016 – August 30, 2019

VIEW PROFILE

District 2 – Calgary (and area)

pic_Council_Member_Jean_Collins_150x150

Jean Collins, LPN

First Term: September 1, 2015 – August 30, 2017
Second Term: September 1, 2017 – August 30, 2020

VIEW PROFILE

District 3 – South Central (Red Deer and area)

pic_Council_Member_Kurtis_Kooiker_150x150

Kurtis Kooiker, LPN

Term: September 1, 2016 – August 30, 2019

VIEW PROFILE

District 4 – Edmonton (and area)

Diane Larsen 150x150

Diane Larsen, LPN

First Term: September 1, 2013 – August 30, 2015
Second Term: September 1, 2015 – August 30, 2017

VIEW PROFILE

May_Mejia pic2 150x150District 4 (Edmonton)Nominee

May Mejia, LPN

Term: September 1, 2017 – August 30, 2020

VIEW PROFILE

District 5 – North Central (Jasper, Slave Lake, Cold Lake and area)

pic_Council_Member_Roop_Rani_150x150

Roop Rani, LPN

Term: September 1, 2016 – August 30, 2019

VIEW PROFILE

District 6 – North West (Grande Prairie and area)

pic_Council_Member_Joyce_Rossiter_150x150

Joyce Rossiter, LPN

First Term: September 1, 2015 – August 30, 2017
Second Term: September 1, 2017 – August 30, 2018

VIEW PROFILE

District 7 – North (Fort McMurray and area)

pic_Council_Member_Sara_Schmidt_150x150

Sara Schmidt, LPN

First Term: September 1, 2015 – August 30, 2017
Second Term: September 1, 2017 – August 30, 2018

VIEW PROFILE

 Public Members

John Chapman

Austin Mardon

Lisa Stebbins